We are located in Byron Bay, Australia. Worldwide shipping is available, shipping rates will be calculated at checkout.



Organic Castor Oil- 200ml

Sale price $13.80 Regular price $23.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $3.45 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

A popular and widely used cosmetic oil, Castor Oil is predominantly known for its ability to create a protective barrier on the skin, protecting it against harsh environmental conditions.

Castor Oil is rich in anti-oxidants, plus its anti-inflammatory properties can help to reduce swelling and calm itchy skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.

Castor Oil is also one of the few carrier oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. Castor Oil can be used to blend your own creams, lotions, body butters, soaps and massage products. It’s also often used in hair care products due to its ability to create a rich, ‘fluffy’ texture and to help soften the scalp and treat dandruff.

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis L.

Obtained From: Seeds

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

Appearance: Clear to Light Yellow Oily Liquid

 

Packaged in: Biophotonic Glass 200ml Bottle