We are located in Byron Bay, Australia. Worldwide shipping available, cost calculated at checkout

Privacy & Terms

Shackpalace Rituals Pty Ltd (ABN: 56050131694) and its related titles (Shackpalace Rituals, we, us, our) understands that your privacy is important and ensures that your personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage personal information and the ways in which you may contact us about personal information we hold about you. 

PURPOSES FOR HANDLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We will collect your personal information through our interactions with you, such as when you make a purchase from us, where we communicate by telephone, mail, email, or when you enter your personal information on our website. Personal information is information about you, such as your name, contact details and records of your dealings with us. We at Shackpalace Rituals will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information:

  • To maintain our business records and to otherwise run our business.
  • For purposes disclosed to you and to which you have consented.
  • For purposes that you would otherwise reasonably expect.
  • For any other purposes required or permitted by law.
  • To process transactions and deliver products to you.
  • To assess applications for employment.
  • To communicate with you.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We at Shackpalace Rituals will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personal information to third parties including: our service providers (including IT services, financial institutions, mailing houses and distribution services). Our related companies and business partners. Our professional advisers (including lawyers, accountants and auditors). Other parties as required or authorised by law.  

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We at Shackpalace Rituals make all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is stored securely, both in electronic and physical form, and otherwise protect it from misuse, interference and loss caused by unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files. Our employees and agents are obliged to treat any personal information held confidentially. Your credit card details are completely safe. Your credit card number is transmitted by SSL directly to a secure, electronic vault. Absolutely at no time is your credit card information stored on our servers. 

COLLECTION OF WEBSITE USAGE INFORMATION 

Our website www.shackpalace.com utilities “cookies”, which are pieces of data that are stored on your hard drive containing details about your use of our website. Use of a cookie does not provide us with information about you that can be used to identify you. Rather, they anonymously track usage of our website, so that we can enhance users’ experience of our website. You may elect to reject cookies and still use our website, however in doing so, you may not be able to access certain pages. We also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our website, track use movements on our website, and gather broad demographic data for aggregate use, which we may share with our partners and advertisers. We note that IP addresses are not linked to any information that could identify you. 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

You may access your personal information held by Shackpalace Rituals by contacting us at shop@shackpalacerituals.com. We seek to ensure that the personal information that we collect, hold and use is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and the personal information that we use and disclose to third parties is relevant. If you discover that there is an error, or if the personal information we hold about you is outdated, incomplete or irrelevant, please contact us immediately. We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction. If we refuse to do so, we will provide you with a written notice stating the reasons for our refusal. 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

At Shackpalace Rituals, may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. The up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy is on our website. We may use your personal information in order to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving this information at any time by contacting us at shop@shackpalacerituals.com. Our Privacy Policy sets out our approach to managing your personal information. In particular, it explains how you can seek to access and/or correct the personal information that we hold about you. 

CURRENCY

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS 

If you have any questions, concerns in regards to our site, products or complaints about the way in which we have handled your personal information you may contact us at shop@shackpalacerituals.com and we will respond to all complaints as soon as possible. Thank you for your patience.

READ OUR WEBSITE TERMS OF USE HERE.

READ OUR AFTERPAY POLICY HERE.